About Me

My photo

Nice guy.  Have some blogs.  Do baseball research.

Monday, February 3, 2014

Larry Walker and Todd Helton: home/road HR splits in big Colorado seasons.

Larry Walker and Todd Helton share the Colorado Rockies season record for home runs (HR) at 49.

Friday, January 31, 2014  Larry Walker: would he be more suspicious to steroid zealots if he had hit 62 homers in 1997?

Walker had a shockingly better HR rate (at bats (AB)/HR) on the road in his 49 HR season.  I decided to check the splits for both Walker and Helton in some of their best HR seasons in Colorado.


homehomehomeroadroadroad
ABHRAB/HRABHRAB/HRABHRAB/HR
Walker19952482410.332461220.504943613.72
Walker19973022015.10266299.175684911.59
Walker1999232268.922061118.734383711.84
Walker20012512012.552461813.674973813.08
Helton19992962312.872821223.505783516.51
Helton20003022711.192781518.535804213.81
Helton20012972711.002902213.185874911.98

On the road Walker's 1997 HR rate is by far the best for either player.  It's second only to Walker's 1999 home HR rate.

Saturday, May 25, 2013  OPS road v. home

For me this pretty much demolishes any Hall of Fame talk about Larry Walker and Todd Helton, both tainted by the altitude friendly park in Colorado with home OPS percent advantages of 23%.  Walker played 10 of 17 seasons in Colorado, Helton all 17.

No comments: