About Me

My photo

Nice guy.  Have some blogs.  Do baseball research.

Friday, August 15, 2014

Height & Weight by Country

Source: Lahman database.  Data through 2013 for players for whom birth country is listed.  None for 136 players.  Click link to view data.  Also see two other Height & Weight posts today.

First table below has average height and weight.  For countries with only one player, that player is listed with start and end date.

birthCountryCountHeightWeightW/HFirstLastDebutFinal
Afghanistan175.00215.002.87JeffBronkey5/2/19938/12/1995
American Samoa172.00210.002.92TonySolaita9/16/19689/30/1979
Aruba573.40195.002.66
At Sea171.00170.002.39EdPorray4/17/19145/1/1914
Australia2873.46199.962.72
Austria471.75190.252.65
Bahamas672.00180.832.51
Belgium177.00205.002.66BrianLesher8/25/19969/28/2002
Belize170.00180.002.57ChitoMartinez7/5/19914/20/1993
Brazil274.50202.502.72
CAN24371.96185.082.57
China173.00165.002.26HarryKingman7/1/19148/20/1914
Colombia1371.77198.252.76
Cuba18271.58183.032.56
Curacao1473.43202.142.75
Czech Republic471.00184.002.59
D.R.59272.76190.652.62
Denmark167.00158.002.36OlafHenriksen8/11/19116/27/1917
Finland169.00165.002.39JohnMichaelson8/28/19218/30/1921
France971.43182.572.56
Germany4472.16181.142.51
Greece172.00185.002.57AlCampanis9/23/194310/3/1943
Guam174.00210.002.84JohnHattig8/19/200610/1/2006
Honduras174.00185.002.50GeraldYoung7/8/19878/11/1994
Indonesia178.00220.002.82TomMastny7/30/20069/25/2008
Ireland5069.55170.132.45
Italy771.14180.432.54
Jamaica475.25198.752.64
Japan5972.19191.972.66
Lithuania173.00185.002.53JoeZapustas9/28/19339/30/1933
Mexico11472.11188.472.61
Netherlands1073.78181.002.45
Nicaragua1372.54190.152.62
Norway373.00180.002.47
P.R.23871.82184.402.57
Panama5372.81184.922.54
Philippines173.00188.002.58BobbyChouinard5/26/19969/9/2001
Poland571.60179.802.51
Russia869.86167.432.40
Saudi Arabia272.00200.002.78
Singapore174.00205.002.77RobinJennings4/18/199610/7/2001
Slovakia172.00196.002.72JackQuinn4/15/19097/7/1933
South Korea1573.60197.732.69
Spain473.25189.672.59
Sweden472.67185.002.55
Switzerland173.00170.002.33OttoHess8/3/19026/13/1915
Taiwan1072.60193.902.67
United Kingdom4870.27173.332.47
USA1615372.22184.822.56
V.I.1171.18185.452.61
Venezuela30172.17195.672.71
Viet Nam171.00200.00DannyGraves7/13/19965/9/2006

From 2000 through 2013 eight countries had at least ten players each season.  Weight divided by Height (pounds/inches):

Country20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013
CAN2.582.602.712.742.742.732.842.822.812.822.832.872.872.90
Cuba2.872.752.742.682.732.662.803.032.913.113.063.022.932.94
D.R.2.492.582.612.652.662.702.722.772.822.792.792.862.822.80
Japan2.692.602.572.582.572.662.582.622.652.672.702.652.612.58
Mexico2.712.882.842.832.792.852.712.742.742.702.802.692.782.78
P.R.2.652.642.642.652.662.682.712.792.822.852.842.902.882.95
USA2.642.662.692.702.722.742.772.792.802.822.842.842.842.83
Venezuela2.652.722.772.782.782.762.812.872.852.852.892.852.812.81




No comments: