About Me

My photo

Nice guy.  Have some blogs.  Do baseball research.

Tuesday, November 29, 2016

1961 Yankee OPS+, WAR rank among peers.

See the previous post for the 2016 Yankees, which prompted this follow up for one of the legendary Yankee teams of the past, one which, despite its ability to score runs, carried starting players who hit much less than their peers.

Here are the MLB rankings of Yankees at their fielding positions. "Qual" is the number of players who qualified at the position among the 18 teams. American League teams played 162 games and the National League was in its final season of 154 games. Like the 1927 Yankees, the 1961 Yankees played one tie game, so respectively those Yankee teams played 155 and 163 games.


-->
OPS+WAROBPSLGOPSHRQual
1BSkowron1011111111712
2BRichardson1111101011712
SSKubek431035411
3BBoyer1431212151015
CFMantle11111115
RFMaris14612111

OPS+ is an average that measures what a batter does. It's On Base Plus Slugging adjusted for parks.

WAR (Wins Above Replacement) is a total that supposedly shows a players total contribution, including fielding and base running. If you are skeptical of fielding data, be skeptical of WAR.

Kubek did surprisingly well and Skowron surprisingly poorly. Richardson did surprisingly really poorly, one of three second basemen with negative WAR, including Hall of Famer Nellie Fox. In 2016 there was a lot of hitting by second basemen.

Mantle completely dominated center field but Maris much less so in right. Among qualifying right fielders were Hall of Famers Aaron, Frank Robinson, Kaline, Clemente. Aaron also qualified in center.

Neither left fielder Yogi Berra nor catcher Elston Howard had enough plate appearances to qualify, so lists for those positions are omitted. Both hit very well:
Howard: OPS+ 153, WAR 5.3, 21 HR
Berra: OPS+ 115, WAR 2.1, 22 HR

For 1961, Played 50% of games at the position, sorted by greatest Adjusted OPS+:

1B:
Rk Player OPS+ WAR/pos OBP SLG OPS Year Age Tm Lg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO HBP SH SF GDP SB CS BA Pos
1 Norm Cash 201 9.2 .487 .662 1.148 1961 26 DET AL 159 673 535 119 193 22 8 41 132 124 19 85 9 2 2 16 11 5 .361 *3/H
2 Jim Gentile 187 6.9 .423 .646 1.069 1961 27 BAL AL 148 601 486 96 147 25 2 46 141 96 5 106 11 0 8 12 1 1 .302 *3H
3 Harmon Killebrew 162 5.7 .405 .606 1.012 1961 25 MIN AL 150 656 541 94 156 20 7 46 122 107 6 109 3 0 5 11 1 2 .288 *35/7
4 Orlando Cepeda 156 5.7 .362 .609 .970 1961 23 SFG NL 152 637 585 105 182 28 4 46 142 39 11 91 9 0 3 21 12 8 .311 *379/H
5 Roy Sievers 144 3.6 .377 .537 .913 1961 34 CHW AL 141 563 492 76 145 26 6 27 92 61 4 62 6 0 4 11 1 0 .295 *3H
6 Dick Stuart 141 3.2 .344 .581 .925 1961 28 PIT NL 138 576 532 83 160 28 8 35 117 34 1 121 4 1 5 22 0 3 .301 *3/H7
7 Joe Adcock 134 3.8 .354 .507 .861 1961 33 MLN NL 152 629 562 77 160 20 0 35 108 59 4 94 2 4 2 22 2 1 .285 *3/H
8 Norm Siebern 129 2.4 .384 .475 .859 1961 27 KCA AL 153 648 560 68 166 36 5 18 98 82 3 91 1 0 6 4 2 4 .296 *37/H
9 Gordy Coleman 120 2.9 .341 .504 .845 1961 26 CIN NL 150 578 520 63 149 27 4 26 87 45 11 67 2 4 7 9 1 3 .287 *3/H
10 Bill Skowron 113 2.4 .318 .472 .790 1961 30 NYY AL 150 608 561 77 150 23 4 28 89 35 9 108 8 0 3 21 0 0 .267 *3/H
11 Bill White 110 2.6 .354 .472 .826 1961 27 STL NL 153 663 591 89 169 28 11 20 90 64 4 84 1 2 5 13 8 11 .286 *3/H
12 Vic Power 84 -0.8 .309 .369 .679 1961 33 CLE AL 147 622 563 64 151 34 4 5 63 38 5 16 1 8 12 19 4 3 .268 *3/4
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Play Index Tool Used
Generated 11/28/2016.

2B:
Rk Player OPS+ WAR/pos OBP SLG OPS Year Age Tm Lg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO HBP SH SF GDP SB CS BA Pos
1 Jerry Lumpe 98 2.7 .348 .392 .740 1961 28 KCA AL 148 627 569 81 167 29 9 3 54 48 0 39 2 4 4 10 1 0 .293 *4/H
2 Frank Bolling 95 4.2 .329 .379 .708 1961 29 MLN NL 148 658 585 86 153 16 4 15 56 57 1 62 3 10 3 25 7 3 .262 *4
3 Johnny Temple 91 -0.0 .351 .347 .699 1961 33 CLE AL 129 588 518 73 143 22 3 3 30 61 1 36 0 7 2 12 9 5 .276 *4
4 Jake Wood 83 0.4 .320 .376 .695 1961 24 DET AL 162 731 663 96 171 17 14 11 69 58 2 141 4 2 4 8 30 9 .258 *4/H
5 Jim Gilliam 83 2.4 .358 .344 .702 1961 32 LAD NL 144 531 439 74 107 26 3 4 32 79 2 34 0 12 1 7 8 4 .244 *54H7
6 Don Zimmer 82 0.8 .291 .403 .694 1961 30 CHC NL 128 512 477 57 120 25 4 13 40 25 1 70 2 7 1 16 5 1 .252 *4H/59
7 Bill Mazeroski 80 1.8 .298 .380 .678 1961 24 PIT NL 152 595 558 71 148 21 2 13 59 26 10 55 3 2 6 9 2 1 .265 *4
8 Chuck Schilling 79 2.8 .340 .327 .666 1961 23 BOS AL 158 737 646 87 167 25 2 5 62 78 0 77 2 11 1 8 7 6 .259 *4/H
9 Julian Javier 71 1.5 .326 .337 .663 1961 24 STL NL 113 484 445 58 124 14 3 2 41 30 1 51 2 5 2 5 11 4 .279 *4/H
10 Nellie Fox 69 -0.1 .323 .295 .618 1961 33 CHW AL 159 696 606 67 152 11 5 2 51 59 3 12 9 15 7 17 2 3 .251 *4/H
11 Bobby Richardson 67 -0.7 .295 .316 .610 1961 25 NYY AL 162 704 662 80 173 17 5 3 49 30 1 23 2 10 2 15 9 7 .261 *4/H
12 Don Blasingame 53 -1.0 .288 .286 .574 1961 29 TOT NL 126 505 451 60 100 18 4 1 21 41 0 39 2 9 2 7 4 3 .222 *4H
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Play Index Tool Used
Generated 11/28/2016.

SS:
Rk Player OPS+ WAR/pos OBP SLG OPS Year Age Tm Lg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO HBP SH SF GDP SB CS BA Pos
1 Ernie Banks 123 4.6 .346 .507 .852 1961 30 CHC NL 138 573 511 75 142 22 4 29 80 54 21 75 2 0 6 11 1 2 .278 *67/3H
2 Woodie Held 121 3.9 .354 .468 .822 1961 29 CLE AL 146 591 509 67 136 23 5 23 78 69 11 111 3 3 6 14 0 0 .267 *6/H
3 Dick Howser 99 2.9 .377 .362 .739 1961 25 KCA AL 158 719 611 108 171 29 6 3 45 92 0 38 5 8 3 8 37 9 .280 *6/H
4 Tony Kubek 90 3.4 .306 .395 .701 1961 25 NYY AL 153 657 617 84 170 38 6 8 46 27 1 60 1 10 3 7 1 3 .276 *6/H
5 Ron Hansen 85 2.4 .329 .347 .677 1961 23 BAL AL 155 607 533 51 132 13 2 12 51 66 2 96 1 3 4 19 1 3 .248 *6/4
6 Zoilo Versalles 84 1.3 .314 .390 .704 1961 21 MIN AL 129 542 510 65 143 25 5 7 53 25 2 61 1 4 2 8 16 9 .280 *6
7 Dick Groat 83 2.0 .320 .367 .687 1961 30 PIT NL 148 648 596 71 164 25 6 6 55 40 0 44 1 7 4 22 0 4 .275 *6/H5
8 Luis Aparicio 79 2.9 .313 .352 .665 1961 27 CHW AL 156 672 625 90 170 24 4 6 45 38 0 33 1 4 4 12 53 13 .272 *6
9 Maury Wills 78 2.1 .346 .339 .685 1961 28 LAD NL 148 687 613 105 173 12 10 1 31 59 2 50 1 13 1 6 35 15 .282 *6/H
10 Eddie Kasko 74 1.8 .320 .335 .655 1961 30 CIN NL 126 512 469 64 127 22 1 2 27 32 1 36 4 2 4 4 4 3 .271 *65/H4
11 Roy McMillan 66 2.9 .305 .293 .598 1961 31 MLN NL 154 588 505 42 111 16 0 7 48 61 2 86 4 11 7 16 2 4 .220 *6
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Play Index Tool Used
Generated 11/29/2016.

3B:
Rk Player OPS+ WAR/pos OBP SLG OPS Year Age Tm Lg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO HBP SH SF GDP SB CS BA Pos
1 Eddie Mathews 156 7.2 .402 .535 .937 1961 29 MLN NL 152 672 572 103 175 23 6 32 91 93 3 95 2 1 4 10 12 7 .306 *5/H
2 Ken Boyer 136 7.9 .397 .533 .930 1961 30 STL NL 153 664 589 109 194 26 11 24 95 68 9 91 1 0 5 11 6 3 .329 *5
3 Al Smith 128 2.5 .348 .506 .854 1961 33 CHW AL 147 602 532 88 148 29 4 28 93 56 2 67 5 2 7 17 4 4 .278 *597/H8
4 Don Hoak 123 3.6 .388 .451 .839 1961 33 PIT NL 145 586 503 72 150 27 7 12 61 73 8 53 3 3 4 14 4 2 .298 *5/H
5 Ron Santo 122 3.0 .362 .479 .842 1961 21 CHC NL 154 655 578 84 164 32 6 23 83 73 7 77 0 1 3 25 2 3 .284 *5/H
6 Jim Davenport 110 2.9 .342 .443 .785 1961 27 SFG NL 137 503 436 64 121 28 4 12 65 45 1 65 2 12 8 10 4 3 .278 *5/H
7 Gene Freese 101 2.6 .307 .466 .774 1961 27 CIN NL 152 606 575 78 159 27 2 26 87 27 5 78 0 1 3 17 8 2 .277 *5/H4
8 Brooks Robinson 98 3.5 .334 .397 .730 1961 24 BAL AL 163 736 668 89 192 38 7 7 61 47 2 57 4 8 9 21 1 3 .287 *5/46
9 Danny O'Connell 92 2.8 .361 .331 .692 1961 32 WSA AL 138 591 493 61 128 30 1 1 37 77 0 62 3 15 3 6 15 5 .260 *54/H
10 Bubba Phillips 92 1.0 .305 .408 .714 1961 33 CLE AL 143 590 546 64 144 23 1 18 72 29 4 61 5 7 3 14 1 0 .264 *5
11 Frank Malzone 86 1.0 .314 .386 .700 1961 31 BOS AL 151 643 590 74 157 21 4 14 87 44 3 49 1 0 9 19 1 3 .266 *5/H
12 Jim Gilliam 83 2.4 .358 .344 .702 1961 32 LAD NL 144 531 439 74 107 26 3 4 32 79 2 34 0 12 1 7 8 4 .244 *54H7
13 Clete Boyer 79 3.8 .308 .347 .656 1961 24 NYY AL 148 579 504 61 113 19 5 11 55 63 4 83 2 1 8 13 1 3 .224 *56
14 Charley Smith 78 0.3 .293 .375 .668 1961 23 TOT NL 121 477 435 47 108 14 4 11 50 24 3 82 5 10 3 7 3 4 .248 *56/H
15 Bill Tuttle 74 -0.1 .323 .335 .658 1961 31 TOT AL 138 520 454 53 113 14 5 5 46 52 4 50 0 9 5 15 1 3 .249 *8*5/9H4
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Play Index Tool Used
Generated 11/29/2016.

Note that Hank Aaron qualified for both center and right field in 1961. And Bill Tuttle qualified at both third base and center field.

CF:
Rk Player OPS+ WAR/pos OBP SLG OPS Year Age Tm Lg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO HBP SH SF GDP SB CS BA Pos
1 Mickey Mantle 206 10.5 .448 .687 1.135 1961 29 NYY AL 153 646 514 131 163 16 6 54 128 126 9 112 0 1 5 2 12 1 .317 *8/H
2 Hank Aaron 163 9.4 .381 .594 .974 1961 27 MLN NL 155 671 603 115 197 39 10 34 120 56 20 64 2 1 9 16 21 9 .327 *8*9/5H
3 Willie Mays 160 8.7 .393 .584 .977 1961 30 SFG NL 154 659 572 129 176 32 3 40 123 81 15 77 2 0 4 14 18 9 .308 *8/H
4 Vada Pinson 131 7.5 .379 .504 .883 1961 22 CIN NL 154 660 607 101 208 34 8 16 87 39 1 63 1 4 8 9 23 10 .343 *8/H
5 Jim Landis 123 3.9 .362 .470 .832 1961 27 CHW AL 140 618 534 87 151 18 8 22 85 65 0 71 4 10 5 10 19 5 .283 *8/H
6 Jim Piersall 122 4.8 .378 .442 .820 1961 31 CLE AL 121 536 484 81 156 26 7 6 40 43 1 46 2 4 3 18 8 2 .322 *8/H
7 Jackie Brandt 121 3.7 .371 .444 .815 1961 27 BAL AL 139 584 516 93 153 18 5 16 72 62 0 51 1 2 3 17 10 2 .297 *897/H5
8 Tony Gonzalez 113 1.5 .358 .437 .795 1961 24 PHI NL 126 485 426 58 118 16 8 12 58 49 7 66 6 2 2 10 15 5 .277 *89H/7
9 Ken Hunt 105 1.0 .325 .484 .810 1961 26 LAA AL 149 540 479 70 122 29 3 25 84 49 1 120 4 3 6 12 8 2 .255 *8H9/74
10 Lenny Green 104 2.2 .374 .400 .774 1961 28 MIN AL 156 692 600 92 171 28 7 9 50 81 2 50 6 3 2 5 17 11 .285 *87/9H
11 Gary Geiger 101 1.6 .349 .407 .756 1961 24 BOS AL 140 600 499 82 116 21 6 18 64 87 4 91 4 6 3 7 16 4 .232 *8/H
12 Willie Tasby 97 0.4 .330 .389 .718 1961 28 WSA AL 141 561 494 54 124 13 2 17 63 58 2 94 2 3 4 15 4 10 .251 *8/H9
13 Bill Bruton 88 2.6 .327 .384 .712 1961 35 DET AL 160 668 596 99 153 15 5 17 63 61 0 66 3 5 3 9 22 6 .257 *8/H
14 Bill Virdon 81 1.6 .313 .369 .682 1961 30 PIT NL 146 660 599 81 156 22 8 9 58 49 1 45 0 5 7 4 5 8 .260 *8/H
15 Bill Tuttle 74 -0.1 .323 .335 .658 1961 31 TOT AL 138 520 454 53 113 14 5 5 46 52 4 50 0 9 5 15 1 3 .249 *8*5/9H4
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Play Index Tool Used
Generated 11/29/2016.

RF:
Rk Player OPS+ WAR/pos OBP SLG OPS Year Age Tm Lg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB IBB SO HBP SH SF GDP SB CS BA Pos
1 Roger Maris 167 6.9 .372 .620 .993 1961 26 NYY AL 161 698 590 132 159 16 4 61 141 94 0 67 7 0 7 16 0 0 .269 *98/H
2 Frank Robinson 164 7.7 .404 .611 1.015 1961 25 CIN NL 153 635 545 117 176 32 7 37 124 71 23 64 10 0 10 15 22 3 .323 *97/H85
3 Hank Aaron 163 9.4 .381 .594 .974 1961 27 MLN NL 155 671 603 115 197 39 10 34 120 56 20 64 2 1 9 16 21 9 .327 *8*9/5H
4 Roberto Clemente 150 6.4 .390 .559 .949 1961 26 PIT NL 146 614 572 100 201 30 10 23 89 35 10 59 3 1 3 18 4 1 .351 *9/H8
5 Al Kaline 138 8.4 .393 .515 .909 1961 26 DET AL 153 665 586 116 190 41 7 19 82 66 2 42 4 4 5 16 14 1 .324 *98/H75
6 George Altman 138 4.1 .353 .560 .913 1961 28 CHC NL 138 573 518 77 157 28 12 27 96 40 3 92 4 4 7 4 6 2 .303 *98/H37
7 Lee Thomas 115 2.1 .353 .491 .844 1961 25 TOT AL 132 507 452 77 129 11 5 24 70 47 2 74 2 2 3 12 0 5 .285 937H
8 Albie Pearson 113 3.2 .420 .400 .821 1961 26 LAA AL 144 537 427 92 123 21 3 7 41 96 1 40 3 7 2 3 11 3 .288 *98H/7
9 Willie Kirkland 112 2.8 .318 .474 .793 1961 27 CLE AL 146 585 525 84 136 22 5 27 95 48 4 77 1 4 7 3 7 0 .259 *9H
10 Bob Allison 112 2.1 .363 .450 .813 1961 26 MIN AL 159 677 556 83 136 21 3 29 105 103 1 100 5 5 8 17 2 7 .245 *93/H
11 Jackie Jensen 98 0.6 .350 .392 .742 1961 34 BOS AL 137 573 498 64 131 21 2 13 66 66 2 69 3 2 4 16 9 8 .263 *9/H7
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Play Index Tool Used
Generated 11/29/2016.