About Me

My photo

Nice guy.  Have some blogs.  Do baseball research.

Wednesday, November 14, 2018

2018 hardest and longest hit balls in post season.

Data from mlb.com/statcast

Exit Velocity

BatterExit Velocity (mph) Distance (feet)Launch Angle (deg)Hit TypePitcherPitch Speed (mph)Date
Stanton, Giancarlo117.444333.0Home RunTreinen, Blake89.710/3/18
Judge, Aaron116.142721.8Home RunHendriks, Liam96.410/3/18
Devers, Rafael115.731512.3SingleSeverino, Luis97.310/8/18
Machado, Manny115.6NaN17.7Home RunGonzalez, Gio82.610/12/18
Sanchez, Gary114.848024.7Home RunRodriguez, Eduardo92.710/6/18
Judge, Aaron113.344527.1Home RunPrice, David90.810/6/18
Cain, Lorenzo113.232616.8DoubleRyu, Hyun-Jin87.310/13/18
Braun, Ryan112.920511.2DoubleBuehler, Walker87.010/15/18
LeMahieu, DJ112.83298.4DoubleLester, Jon93.210/2/18
Cain, Lorenzo111.833310.7DoubleBaez, Pedro96.310/12/18

Average Exit Velocity

BatterAvg Exit Velocity (mph) Avg Distance (feet)Avg Gen Velocity (mph)Avg Launch Angle (deg)Avg Height (feet)Events
Judge, Aaron99.8253.66.48.036.215
Muncy, Max95.0236.54.813.845.827
Bogaerts, Xander94.9194.85.7-0.723.540
Freese, David94.2274.04.613.541.317
Machado, Manny93.3222.02.815.640.644
Kratz, Erik93.3195.63.710.933.018
Cain, Lorenzo93.0212.62.67.629.631
Devers, Rafael92.7193.83.91.326.019
Pearce, Steve92.5235.21.516.247.930
Betts, Mookie92.1235.11.816.455.648
Braun, Ryan92.0191.92.26.425.828

HR distance

BatterDistance (feet) Exit Velocity (mph)Launch Angle (deg)Height (feet)PitcherPitch Speed (mph)Date
Sanchez, Gary480114.824.7100.9Rodriguez, Eduardo92.710/6/18
Lindor, Francisco446109.627.596.1Keuchel, Dallas88.510/8/18
Judge, Aaron445113.327.191.7Price, David90.810/6/18
Stanton, Giancarlo443117.433.0136.2Treinen, Blake89.710/3/18
Puig, Yasiel439109.621.174.4Rodriguez, Eduardo92.010/27/18
Moreland, Mitch437110.232.6130.1Madson, Ryan85.410/27/18
Broxton, Keon430106.430.0105.3Davis, Wade91.010/7/18
Judge, Aaron427116.121.866.3Hendriks, Liam96.410/3/18
Bellinger, Cody425107.227.585.1Chacin, Jhoulys90.210/20/18
Grandal, Yasmani419104.625.982.9Sanchez, Anibal89.610/5/18
Reddick, Josh419104.526.688.4Workman, Brandon90.410/13/18

No comments: