About Me

My photo

Nice guy.  Have some blogs.  Do baseball research.

Tuesday, November 13, 2018

2018 hardest and longest hit balls in regular season.

Data from mlb.com/statcast

Exit Velocity

All Yankees in top 11, 9 for Giancarlo Stanton (3 off David Price) ; one each for Gary Sanchez and Aaron Judge. Stanton hit the only two home runs.

BatterExit Velocity (mph) Distance (feet)Launch Angle (deg)Hit TypePitcherPitch Speed (mph)Date
Stanton, Giancarlo121.744917.4Home RunJurado, Ariel91.18/9/18
Sanchez, Gary121.132013.3Field OutGonzales, Marco87.96/19/18
Stanton, Giancarlo121.12837.8SinglePrice, David92.18/5/18
Stanton, Giancarlo120.33628.0SingleBorucki, Ryan92.57/8/18
Judge, Aaron119.929210.5SingleRichards, Garrett95.15/27/18
Stanton, Giancarlo119.82652.3SinglePrice, David85.87/1/18
Stanton, Giancarlo119.4118-1.2Field OutPrice, David87.29/19/18
Stanton, Giancarlo119.4187-4.5SingleHernandez, Felix90.06/20/18
Stanton, Giancarlo119.341615.0Home RunBiagini, Joe85.46/6/18
Stanton, Giancarlo119.13067.2SingleJohnson, Brian74.18/2/18
Stanton, Giancarlo119.02340.8SingleFillmyer, Heath91.67/28/18

Average Exit Velocity


BatterAvg Exit Velocity (mph) Avg Distance (feet)Avg Gen Velocity (mph)Avg Launch Angle (deg)Avg Height (feet)Events
Gallo, Joey95.4243.67.720.360.1267
Cabrera, Miguel95.3157.17.57.725.5100
Bote, David95.3205.86.06.329.7107
Judge, Aaron95.0217.15.811.839.5259
Cruz, Nelson94.9218.76.211.944.0374
Stanton, Giancarlo94.9209.35.910.341.6387
Cordero, Franchy94.7199.15.95.631.276
Chapman, Matt94.5218.56.512.842.3357
Olson, Matt94.5224.16.215.048.1380
Trumbo, Mark93.8214.15.68.236.1226

HR Distance


BatterDistance (feet) Exit Velocity (mph)Launch Angle (deg)Height (feet)PitcherPitch Speed (mph)Date
Story, Trevor505111.928.4109.6Suarez, Andrew92.29/5/18
Cordero, Franchy489116.328.8122.1Koch, Matt89.64/20/18
Baez, Javier481110.530.2116.6DeSclafani, Anthony86.18/23/18
Garcia, Avisail481116.727.4108.4Happ, J.A.85.94/3/18
Ozuna, Marcell479117.222.282.8Anderson, Chase91.74/3/18
Walker, Christian479114.430.9121.6Kershaw, Clayton87.55/1/18
Reyes, Franmil477111.223.783.5Lester, Jon90.18/5/18
Olson, Matt475112.728.8101.5Yarbrough, Ryan76.75/31/18
Harper, Bryce473112.122.577.3Pivetta, Nick86.45/4/18
Gonzalez, Carlos473109.822.784.9Peralta, Wandy95.06/5/18

No comments: