About Me

My photo

Nice guy.  Have some blogs.  Do baseball research.

Sunday, March 6, 2016

50 home runs righty/lefty splits.

baseball-reference.com is the source but it does not have complete splits before about 1956. Therefore, the data for some is incomplete, including: Babe Ruth, Hack Wilson, Jimmie Foxx, Hank Greenberg, Ralph Kiner and Johnny Mize, so those players are omitted. Ruth and Mize batted left handed. Data for Willie Mays in 1955 is incomplete; Mays hit 51 home runs (HR) in 1955. His 1965 52 HR season is included.

Mickey Mantle popped up for both his 50 HR seasons but only for the circumstance of the switch hitter batting the opposite of how the pitcher throws. Non switch hitters have data for both the same and opposite handedness.

Massaging this data made me see obvious stuff that I had not noticed before. That's what's cool about this. After so much time there are still delightful discoveries hidden in plain sight.

Righty batters have hit 50 HR much more often. Only two lefties have hit 50 more than once. Babe Ruth and ... Do you know off the top of your head? Several righties have hit 50 multiple times starting with Foxx and ending with ...?

Below are sets of data by the four handedness combinations.

Bat Left, Pitch Left:

LLLLLLLLLLL
PlayerYearPAABHRHRtotBAOBPSLGOPSBAbip
Chris Davis20132392171353.235.289.475.763.284
Prince Fielder20072171881050.261.355.479.834.275
David Ortiz20062412051854.278.373.615.988.275
Ryan Howard20062251971658.279.364.558.923.368
Jim Thome20021901591252.245.358.497.855.287
Luis Gonzalez20012221861557.312.414.6241.038.305
Barry Bonds20011891411773.312.487.7521.239.300
Ken Griffey19981971772156.299.360.7011.061.256
Ken Griffey19972171961456.270.332.536.868.295
Brady Anderson19962241871350.251.355.535.889.262
Roger Maris19612131771261.232.347.475.822.210
LLLLLLLLLLL
PlayerYearPAABHRHRtotBAOBPSLGOPSBAbip
minmin1891411050.232.289.475.763.210
maxmax2412172173.312.487.7521.239.368
aveave2081761559.273.376.600.976.265

Bonds fewest PA, AB, highest BA, OBP, SLG, OPS.

Davis: most AB, lowest OBP, SLG, OPS.
Griffey hit 21 of his 56 against lefties in one of his two 56 HR seasons.
Maris BAbip: .210 against lefties, .208 against righties.
*******************************

Bat Left, Pitch Right:

LRRRRRRRRRR
PlayerYearPAABHRHRtotBAOBPSLGOPSBAbip
Chris Davis20134343674053.316.415.7281.142.371
Prince Fielder20074643854050.301.414.6861.100.288
David Ortiz20064453533654.292.434.6491.082.268
Ryan Howard20064793844258.331.453.7111.164.351
Jim Thome20024233214052.333.485.7661.251.333
Luis Gonzalez20015064234257.331.435.7161.151.294
Barry Bonds20014753355673.334.526.9101.437.252
Ken Griffey19985234563556.279.367.577.944.275
Ken Griffey19974874124256.320.405.6991.104.289
Brady Anderson19964633923750.319.416.6861.103.296
Roger Maris19614854134961.286.384.6831.066.208
Mickey Mantle19614433474354.291.439.6921.131.256
Mickey Mantle19564433573952.342.459.7371.196.324
LRRRRRRRRRR
PlayerYearPAABHRHRtotBAOBPSLGOPSBAbip
min4233213550.279.367.577.944.208
max5234565673.334.526.9101.437.371
ave4743874357.310.428.7121.140.271

Bonds: most HR (56), HRtot (73) highest BA, OBP, SLG, OPS

Griffey 1998: most PA, AB; fewest HR; lowest BA, OBP, SLG, OPS
Davis highest BAbip
Maris BAbip: .210 against lefties, .208 against righties.
*******************************

Bat Right, Pitch Right:

RRRRRRRRRRR
PlayerYearPAABHRHRtotBAOBPSLGOPSBAbip
Jose Bautista20105544614654.269.388.6421.030.240
Alex Rodriguez20075324474754.327.419.6801.099.319
Andruw Jones20055264614251.265.346.588.934.240
Alex Rodriguez20025444654957.320.412.6821.093.301
Sammy Sosa20015744845164.316.406.7091.115.319
Alex Rodriguez20015835004052.324.407.6261.033.329
Sammy Sosa20005514804250.313.390.6441.034.346
Sammy Sosa19995254624563.279.356.608.964.283
Mark McGwire19995013994965.286.423.6941.117.265
Greg Vaughn19984373823650.275.359.623.982.262
Sammy Sosa19985214795466.315.361.6851.046.310
Mark McGwire19984983795570.314.474.7941.268.306
Mark McGwire19975084234658.272.380.6431.023.260
Mark McGwire19964173214052.293.453.7131.167.283
Albert Belle19954734134250.324.401.7291.130.288
Cecil Fielder19904583952651.235.330.473.803.280
George Foster19774273863252.321.375.619.994.315
Willie Mays19654594064052.320.395.6701.065.282
RRRRRRRRRR
PlayerYearPAABHRHRtotBAOBPSLGOPSBAbip
minmin4173212650.235.330.473.803.240
maxmax5835005570.327.474.7941.268.346
aveave5054304356.298.393.6571.050.290

McGwire 1998: 55 HR against righties, 70, highest OBP, SLG, OPS

Sosa 54, 51 against righties.
Cecil Fielder fewest HR, only 26; lowest BA, OBP, SLG, OPS

*******************************


Bat Right, Pitch Left:

RLLLLLLLLLL
PlayerYearPAABHRHRtotBAOBPSLGOPSBAbip
Jose Bautista2010129108854.222.333.509.843.205
Alex Rodriguez2007176136754.272.432.529.961.278
Andruw Jones2005146125951.256.349.528.877.240
Alex Rodriguez2002181159857.239.331.453.784.256
Sammy Sosa2001137931364.387.569.8821.451.442
Alex Rodriguez20011491321252.295.369.606.975.310
Sammy Sosa2000154124850.347.461.5971.058.427
Sammy Sosa19991871631863.313.396.7121.107.330
Mark McGwire19991601221665.254.425.7051.130.200
Greg Vaughn19982241911450.267.371.545.915.259
Sammy Sosa19982011641266.287.418.537.954.357
Mark McGwire19981831301570.254.459.6311.090.228
Mark McGwire19971491171258.282.436.6581.094.323
Mark McGwire19961311021252.373.511.7841.296.377
Albert Belle1995158133850.293.399.571.970.307
Cecil Fielder19902151782551.371.479.8541.333.387
George Foster19772622292052.319.393.6511.044.308
Willie Mays19651791521252.309.404.579.983.297
Mickey Mantle19612031671154.371.468.6771.145.405
Mickey Mantle19562091761352.375.474.6421.116.411
LLLLLLLLLL
PlayerYearPAABHRHRtotBAOBPSLGOPSBAbip
minmin12993750.222.331.453.784.200
maxmax2622292570.387.569.8821.451.442
aveave1771451356.304.424.6331.056.317

Sosa 2001 64 HR with only 93 AB against lefties; highest BA, OBP, SLG, OPS, BAbip.

Rodriguez 2007 only 7 of 54 against lefties.
Cecil Fielder (R) hit 25 of his 51 against lefties.
*******************************

Now let's put the min, max, ave sets adjacent for Bat/Pit:



BatPitPAABHRHRtotBAOBPSLGOPSBAbip
LLmin1891411050.232.289.475.763.210
LRmin4233213550.279.367.577.944.208
RRmin4173212650.235.330.473.803.240
RLmin12993750.222.331.453.784.200
BatPitPAABHRHRtotBAOBPSLGOPSBAbip
LLmax2412172173.312.487.7521.239.368
LRmax5234565673.334.526.9101.437.371
RRmax5835005570.327.474.7941.268.346
RLmax2622292570.387.569.8821.451.442
BatPitPAABHRHRtotBAOBPSLGOPSBAbip
LLave2081761559.273.376.600.976.265
LRave4743874357.310.428.7121.140.271
RRave5054304356.298.393.6571.050.290
RLave1771451356.304.424.6331.056.317

Rank order OPS:

min: L/R, R/R, R/L, L/L
max: R/L, L/R, R/R. L/L
average: L/R, R/L, R/R, L/L

Bat Left, Pitch Left is the worst batter performance, last in all three OPS. Batters against their opposites did the best. Percents against same:


Bat Left, Pitch Left:

LLLLRAllL
PlayerYearPAABHRHR/ABHR/ABHR/ABHRHRtot
Chris Davis201335.51%37.16%24.53%5.99%10.90%9.08%1353
Prince Fielder200731.86%32.81%20.00%5.32%10.39%8.73%1050
David Ortiz200635.13%36.74%33.33%8.78%10.20%9.68%1854
Ryan Howard200631.96%33.91%27.59%8.12%10.94%9.98%1658
Jim Thome200231.00%33.13%23.08%7.55%12.46%10.83%1252
Luis Gonzalez200130.49%30.54%26.32%8.06%9.93%9.36%1557
Barry Bonds200128.46%29.62%23.29%12.06%16.72%15.34%1773
Ken Griffey199827.36%27.96%37.50%11.86%7.68%8.85%2156
Ken Griffey199730.82%32.24%25.00%7.14%10.19%9.21%1456
Brady Anderson199632.61%32.30%26.00%6.95%9.44%8.64%1350
Roger Maris196130.52%30.00%19.67%6.78%11.86%10.34%1261
LLLLRAll
PAABHRHR/ABHR/ABHR/AB
min27.36%27.96%19.67%5.32%7.68%8.64%
max35.51%37.16%37.50%12.06%16.72%15.34%
ave31.43%32.40%26.03%8.06%10.97%10.00%

Bat Right, Pitch Right:

RRRRRLAllR
PlayerYearPAABHRHR/ABHR/ABHR/ABHRHRtot
Jose Bautista201081.11%81.02%85.19%9.98%7.41%9.49%4654
Alex Rodriguez200775.14%76.67%87.04%10.51%5.15%9.26%4754
Andruw Jones200578.27%78.67%82.35%9.11%7.20%8.70%4251
Alex Rodriguez200275.03%74.52%85.96%10.54%5.03%9.13%4957
Sammy Sosa200180.73%83.88%79.69%10.54%13.98%11.09%5164
Alex Rodriguez200179.64%79.11%76.92%8.00%9.09%8.23%4052
Sammy Sosa200078.16%79.47%84.00%8.75%6.45%8.28%4250
Sammy Sosa199973.74%73.92%71.43%9.74%11.04%10.08%4563
Mark McGwire199975.79%76.58%75.38%12.28%13.11%12.48%4965
Greg Vaughn199866.11%66.67%72.00%9.42%7.33%8.73%3650
Sammy Sosa199872.16%74.49%81.82%11.27%7.32%10.26%5466
Mark McGwire199873.13%74.46%78.57%14.51%11.54%13.75%5570
Mark McGwire199777.32%78.33%79.31%10.87%10.26%10.74%4658
Mark McGwire199676.09%75.89%76.92%12.46%11.76%12.29%4052
Albert Belle199574.96%75.64%84.00%10.17%6.02%9.16%4250
Cecil Fielder199068.05%68.94%50.98%6.58%14.04%8.90%2651
George Foster197761.97%62.76%61.54%8.29%8.73%8.46%3252
Willie Mays196571.94%72.76%76.92%9.85%7.89%9.32%4052
RRRRLAll
PAABHRHR/ABHR/ABHR/AB
min61.97%62.76%50.98%6.58%5.03%8.23%
max81.11%83.88%87.04%14.51%14.04%13.75%
ave74.41%75.21%77.22%10.16%9.08%9.91%


***   The End   ***

No comments: