About Me

My photo

Nice guy.  Have some blogs.  Do baseball research.

Tuesday, June 17, 2014

All city: New York 1956.

1956 all New York City selections are in bold.  Lefty pitchers are in Italics.  Pyth is Pythagorean W-L (estimate of a team's winning percentage given their runs scored and runs allowed).  Comments below.  Click link to view data for years 1947-1957.  Seeing the players in a matrix may have some surprises.  Batting data below sorted by OPS+ per team.

Note: Jackie Robinson defensive position plate appearances (PA): 3B 286, 2B 92, 1B 32, LF 2.  Listed as starters for the Dodgers: Randy Jackson 3B 346, Sandy Amoros LF 362.  I listed Robinson as the starter at 3B.


1956New York GiantsBrooklyn DodgersNew York Yankees
CBill SarniRoy CampanellaYogi Berra
1BBill WhiteGil HodgesBill Skowron
2BRed SchoendienstJim GilliamBilly Martin
SSDaryl SpencerPee Wee ReeseGil McDougald
3BFoster CastlemanJackie RobinsonAndy Carey
LFJackie BrandtSandy AmorosElston Howard
CFWillie MaysDuke SniderMickey Mantle
RFDon MuellerCarl FurilloHank Bauer
PJohnny AntonelliDon NewcombeWhitey Ford
PJim HearnSal MaglieJohnny Kucks
PRuben GomezRoger CraigDon Larsen
PAl WorthingtonCarl ErskineTom Sturdivant
Man.Bill RigneyWalter AlstonCasey Stengel
W-L67-8793-6197-57
Pyth64-9090-6498-56
Dif33-1
Rank11
WSlostwon
Attend.629,1791,213,5621,491,784
Att rank821
1956New York GiantsBrooklyn DodgersNew York Yankees


RkPosAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSOPS+ ▾TBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1CFWillie Mays25152651578101171278368440106865.296.369.557.9261463221610320
2LFJackie Brandt2298373351451051681147341731.299.330.484.81411717030322
31BBill White*221385685086313023722591584772.256.321.459.78010823364543
42BRed Schoendienst#33923683343999123214122810.296.352.368.72196123112221
53BFoster Castleman2512440938533871631445211550.226.256.392.6487215192342
6RFDon Mueller*291384744533812212154101157.269.290.333.62468151180242
7SSDaryl Spencer27146534489461081321442133565.221.275.342.61766167103432
RkPosAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSOPS+ ▾TBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1CFDuke Snider*29151652542112158332431013399101.292.399.598.9971553241616426
2LFSandy Amoros*2611436229253761181658345951.260.385.517.90213215141816
31BGil Hodges32153633550861462943287337691.265.354.507.8611202791605210
4RFCarl Furillo34149587523661513002183115741.289.357.467.8241122442712415
52BJim Gilliam#271537015941021782386432199539.300.399.396.79410823554626
6IFJackie Robinson37117431357619815210431256032.275.382.412.79310614793922
73BRandy Jackson301013463073784157853212838.274.333.446.780100137132453
8CRoy Campanella341244613883985612073106661.219.333.394.727881532014215
9SSPee Wee Reese37147648572851471929461345669.257.322.344.667741971411541
RkPosAgeGPAABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOBAOBPSLGOPSOPS+ ▾TBGDPHBPSHSFIBB
1CFMickey Mantle#241506525331321882255213010111299.353.464.7051.16921037642146
2CYogi Berra*311405965219315529230105326529.298.378.534.91114227885157
31BBill Skowron25134523464781432162390445060.308.382.528.910142245166213
4SSGil McDougald28120518438791361331356386859.311.405.443.84812719453721
5RFHank Bauer33147612539961301872684425972.241.316.445.761102240112753
62BBilly Martin2812150445876121245949733056.264.310.397.7088918283850
7LFElston Howard2798316290357683534012130.262.312.362.67480105111226
83BAndy Carey2413248142254100182750964553.237.310.339.6497414392654

Casey Stengel and Mickey Mantle 
Babe Ruth didn't do it.  Neither did Joe DiMaggio.  Nor Duke Snider or Willie Mays.  Lou Gehrig did it.  In 1956 Mickey Mantle did it.  Mantle led the league in the triple crown stats: 52 home runs, 130 RBI, .353 batting average (BA).  His BA was boosted ten points by bunting the most times in his career: 12 for 20; Ted Williams had a .345 BA.  Mantle won his triple crown by bunting.

AL MVP: Mickey Mantle
NL MVP: Don Newcombe (27-7, ERA+ 131)

For the third consecutive year New York players won the MVP award in both leagues.  Newcombe also won the first Cy Young award for the best pitcher in either league.  Duke Snider finished TENTH in MVP despite leading the NL in HR, BB, OBP, SLG, OPS, OPS+, IBB.  Snider's 43 HR broke the Dodger record that he shared with Gil Hodges; Snider hit 42 twice.  Maybe it was something Snider said like bad mouthing Dodger fans and calling Ebbets Field a dump.

Duke Snider died at 84.  Monday, February 28, 2011

MVP 10 behind Don Newcombe (Brooklyn), Sal Maglie, Hank Aaron, Warren Spahn, Jim Gilliam (Brooklyn), Roy McMillan, Frank Robinson, Pee Wee Reese (Brooklyn), Stan Musial.  Three Brooklyn teammates finished ahead of Snider.  Go figure.  Snider's BA was .292 and that probably cost him in the MVP voting but maybe the writers were angry at Duke.  This vote is absurd.  From the NY Times obit:

But a year after the tirade against the fans, Snider was chided by some sportswriters as being ungrateful for his good fortune when he collaborated with Kahn for a May 1956 article in Collier’s titled “I Play Baseball for Money — Not Fun.”
_________________________________

Gil McDougald was all city in 1955 at 2B.  In 1956 McDougald moved to SS and was all city as Billy Martin returned to 2B.  Whitey Ford (19-6, ERA+ 157) was the all city lefty starter.  Don Larsen pitched a perfect game in Yankee Stadium in game five of the World Series and Yogi Berra hit two homers off Newcombe in game seven in Ebbets Field as Johnny Kucks shut out the Dodgers making the Yankees champs and Casey Stengel all city manager again.

Willie Mays was still great and Johnny Antonelli had another big season (20-13, ERA+ 132) but the Giants finished last in National League attendance only two years after winning the World Series.  The Giants became the first team in this study starting in 1947 to have no players make all city.  Bill Rigney had replaced Leo Durocher as manager.

The Dodgers had almost twice their attendance and the Yankees again led in New York and in the American League.  However, the gap between the Dodgers and Yankees was not as great as in the early 1950s.  The Dodgers were still viable in New York, even more so if they could get a new ball park.

Snider was still only 29 but the other long time Dodger regulars were all at least 32.  Robinson was 0 for 3 with a BB, SO and GDP in game seven and never played again.  Campanella had suddenly stopped hitting and was washed up at 34 with one more down season before his tragic car accident, which left him paralyzed.  1956 was the last Dodger pennant in Brooklyn.  They had won in 1920, 1941, 1947, 1949, 1952, 1953, 1955, 1956.  The Brooklyn Dodgers won one World Series: 1955.

Dodgers down under. What the heck, mate?  Wednesday, March 19, 2014

The Brooklyn Dodgers moved to Los Angeles after the 1957 season but they tested the west by playing 15 games in Roosevelt Stadium in Jersey City, NJ during their final two seasons in Brooklyn.  The trolley (google it) dodgers were abandoning their roots.
________________________________

No comments: