About Me

My photo

Nice guy.  Have some blogs.  Do baseball research.

Monday, August 14, 2017

Cuban Missile Crisis: Cashman giving Chapman $86 million.

Friday night against Boston Aroldis Chapman walked the first three batters in the 9th inning, allowed one run and escaped blowing the two run lead mainly because a Red Sox base runner was barely thrown out. The Yankees won the only game they would win in this series.

Sunday night Chapman allowed his first home run of the season in 33 innings. Twenty year old Red Sox rookie Rafael Devers, who played his first game July 25, 2017, hit the homer in the 9th inning to tie the game 2-2. Chapman was charged with another run in the 10th inning and lost the game 3-2. Yanks are now down 5.5 games to Boston.

Brian Cashman:
Born: July 3, 1967 (age 50) Rockville Centre, New York
In February 1998, Bob Watson resigned from the Yankees, and Cashman was named Senior Vice-President and General Manager.


Aroldis Chapman:
Nicknames: Cuban Missile or The Missile
Born: February 28, 1988 (Age: 29 and 167 days) in Holguin, Cuba
January 11, 2010: Signed by the Cincinnati Reds as an amateur free agent.
December 28, 2015: Traded by the Cincinnati Reds to the New York Yankees for Eric Jagielo (minors), Caleb CothamRookie Davis and Tony Renda.
July 25, 2016: Traded by the New York Yankees to the Chicago Cubs for Rashad Crawford (minors), Billy McKinney (minors), Gleyber Torres (minors) and Adam Warren.
November 3, 2016: Granted Free Agency.
December 15, 2016: Signed as a Free Agent with the New York Yankees.

Oh, about Eric Jagielo:
Yankees drafted Eric Jagielo before Aaron Judge in 2013. Oops. Friday, July 14, 2017

Back to Chapman:
YearAgeTmSalarySrvTmSourcesNotes/Other Sources
201022Cincinnati Reds$1,000,000?
201123Cincinnati Reds$3,835,7720.034
201224Cincinnati Reds$2,000,0001.034contracts
201325Cincinnati Reds$2,000,0002.034contracts
201426Cincinnati Reds$5,000,0003.034contracts
201527Cincinnati Reds$8,050,0004.034contracts
201628Chicago Cubs$11,325,0005.034
201729New York Yankees$17,200,0006.009
201830New York Yankees$17,200,000
201931New York Yankees$17,200,000May opt out of contract following 2019 season.
202032New York Yankees$17,200,000
202133New York Yankees$17,200,000
Earliest Free Agent: 2022
Career to date (may be incomplete)$50,410,772Does not include future salaries ($68.8M)

Yeah, $17 million per year for each of five years for a guy who has thrown as many as 70 innings only once, in 2012.

Oh, in last night's game Boston started a guy who is likely to win the AL Cy Young award in 2017: Chris Sale.

Brian Cashman got Sonny Gray instead of Jon Lester, Max Scherzer, Chris Sale, Jose Quintana. Tuesday, August 1, 2017

Max Scherzer won the NL Cy Young award in 2016 and is likely to repeat in 2017. That's three Cy Young awards for starting pitchers Cashman could have gotten but didn't. Didn't even try. Imagine that.

No comments: