About Me

My photo

Nice guy.  Have some blogs.  Do baseball research.

Tuesday, April 12, 2016

1978 Cy Young and MVP votes.

Photo of Kent TekulveKent Tekulve was a relief pitcher for 16 years 1974-1989. He never started a game. In 1978 Tekulve finished higher in NL Cy Young and MVP award voting than Phil Niekro, who had the highest WAR for any pitcher in either league, including Ron Guidry who won the AL Cy Young award and was second in AL MVP.

Pitchers WAR in 1978 is curious. Tuesday, April 12, 2016
 10:09 AM

I doubt that anyone back then would have thought that Phil Niekro was a better pitcher than Ron Guidry or that Niekro had a better season in 1978.
____________________

1978 AL Cy Young votes:
Rank Name Tm Vote Pts 1st Place Share WAR W L W-L% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF WHIP ERA+
1 Ron Guidry NYY 140.0 28.0 100% 9.6 25 3 .893 1.74 35 35 0 16 9 0 273.2 187 61 53 13 72 1 248 1 1 7 1057 0.946 208
2 Mike Caldwell MIL 76.0 0.0 54% 8.1 22 9 .710 2.36 37 34 1 23 6 1 293.1 258 90 77 14 54 3 131 7 1 8 1176 1.064 160
3 Jim Palmer BAL 14.0 0.0 10% 6.3 21 12 .636 2.46 38 38 0 19 6 0 296.0 246 94 81 19 97 1 138 1 1 5 1197 1.159 143
4 Dennis Eckersley BOS 10.0 0.0 7% 7.3 20 8 .714 2.99 35 35 0 16 3 0 268.1 258 99 89 30 71 8 162 7 0 3 1121 1.226 139
5 Rich Gossage NYY 4.0 0.0 3% 3.2 10 11 .476 2.01 63 0 55 0 0 27 134.1 87 41 30 9 59 8 122 2 0 5 543 1.087 181
6 Fergie Jenkins TEX 2.0 0.0 1% 5.5 18 8 .692 3.04 34 30 3 16 4 0 249.0 228 92 84 21 41 2 157 3 1 2 990 1.080 123
7 Ed Figueroa NYY 1.0 0.0 1% 3.9 20 9 .690 2.99 35 35 0 12 2 0 253.0 233 96 84 22 77 4 92 3 1 6 1038 1.225 122
7 Larry Gura KCR 1.0 0.0 1% 4.5 16 4 .800 2.72 35 26 1 8 2 0 221.2 183 73 67 13 60 3 81 4 1 1 890 1.096 141
7 Dennis Leonard KCR 1.0 0.0 1% 4.0 21 17 .553 3.33 40 40 0 20 4 0 294.2 283 125 109 27 78 7 183 9 0 12 1218 1.225 115
7 Mike Marshall MIN 1.0 0.0 1% 3.0 10 12 .455 2.45 54 0 51 0 0 21 99.0 80 31 27 3 37 1 56 1 0 2 404 1.182 158
7 Paul Splittorff KCR 1.0 0.0 1% 2.9 19 13 .594 3.40 39 38 0 13 2 0 262.0 244 113 99 22 60 2 76 3 0 3 1069 1.160 112
7 Bob Stanley BOS 1.0 0.0 1% 4.1 15 2 .882 2.60 52 3 35 0 0 10 141.2 142 50 41 5 34 5 38 1 0 0 578 1.242 160
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Original Table
Generated 4/12/2016.

1978 NL Cy Young votes:
Rank Name Tm Vote Pts 1st Place Share WAR W L W-L% ERA G GS GF CG SHO SV IP H R ER HR BB IBB SO HBP BK WP BF WHIP ERA+
1 Gaylord Perry SDP 116.0 22.0 97% 4.3 21 6 .778 2.73 37 37 0 5 2 0 260.2 241 96 79 9 66 8 154 2 3 4 1055 1.178 121
2 Burt Hooton LAD 38.0 0.0 32% 5.1 19 10 .655 2.71 32 32 0 10 3 0 236.0 196 74 71 17 61 4 104 0 0 3 942 1.089 130
3 Vida Blue SFG 17.0 1.0 14% 5.8 18 10 .643 2.79 35 35 0 9 4 0 258.0 233 87 80 12 70 4 171 0 0 5 1042 1.174 123
4 J.R. Richard HOU 13.0 1.0 11% 4.1 18 11 .621 3.11 36 36 0 16 3 0 275.1 192 104 95 12 141 4 303 2 3 16 1139 1.209 106
5 Kent Tekulve PIT 12.0 0.0 10% 3.4 8 7 .533 2.33 91 0 65 0 0 31 135.1 115 44 35 5 55 18 77 2 0 5 573 1.256 160
6 Phil Niekro ATL 10.0 0.0 8% 10.0 19 18 .514 2.88 44 42 1 22 4 1 334.1 295 129 107 16 102 5 248 13 3 11 1389 1.187 142
7 Ross Grimsley MON 7.0 0.0 6% 1.8 20 11 .645 3.05 36 36 0 19 3 0 263.0 237 103 89 17 67 6 84 2 2 4 1068 1.156 115
8 Rollie Fingers SDP 1.0 0.0 1% 2.5 6 13 .316 2.52 67 0 62 0 0 37 107.1 84 33 30 4 29 12 72 1 0 2 434 1.053 132
8 Tommy John LAD 1.0 0.0 1% 1.5 17 10 .630 3.30 33 30 3 7 0 1 213.0 230 95 78 11 53 7 124 5 1 6 912 1.329 107
8 Don Robinson PIT 1.0 0.0 1% 3.4 14 6 .700 3.47 35 32 1 9 1 1 228.1 203 98 88 20 57 4 135 3 4 9 937 1.139 108
Provided by Baseball-Reference.com: View Original Table
Generated 4/12/2016.

1978 AL MVP votes:
RankNameTmVote Pts1st PlaceShareWARGABRHHRRBISBBBBAOBPSLGOPSWLERAWHIPGGSSVIPHHRBBSO
1Jim RiceBOS352.020.090%7.516367712121346139758.315.370.600.970
2Ron GuidryNYY291.08.074%9.63701000002531.740.94635350273.21871372248
3Larry HisleMIL201.00.051%5.314252096151341151067.290.374.533.906
4Amos OtisKCR90.00.023%7.41414867414522963266.298.380.525.905
5Rusty StaubDET88.00.022%1.51626427517524121376.273.347.435.782

1978 NL MVP votes:
RankNameTmVote Pts1st PlaceShareWARGABRHHRRBISBBBBAOBPSLGOPSWLERAWHIPGGSSVIPHHRBBSO
1Dave ParkerPIT320.021.095%7.0148581102194301172057.334.394.585.979
2Steve GarveyLAD194.00.058%4.716263989202211131040.316.353.499.852
3Larry BowaPHI189.03.056%5.7156654781923432724.294.319.370.689
4Reggie SmithLAD164.00.049%4.51284478213229931270.295.382.559.942
5Jack ClarkSFG107.00.032%5.91565929018125981550.306.358.537.895
6George FosterCIN104.00.031%4.81586049717040120470.281.360.546.906
13. Kent Tekulve PIT 23
17. Phil Niekro ATL 8

No comments: