About Me

My photo

Nice guy.  Have some blogs.  Do baseball research.

Tuesday, February 7, 2017

BB to SO ratio for batters; Mickey Mantle and Hank Aaron almost dead even.

How frequently do home run hitters hit home runs? Thursday, June 23, 2016

HR as a percent of Hits: Mark McGwire 35.9%

AB/HR (lower is better): Mark McGwire 10.6

PA/HR: Mark McGwire 13.0

Percent of non SO outs: Mel Ott 86.4%

_______________________

National League (Conference) data is used so that years prior to the American League using the designated hitter (DH) can be compared to recent years..

... more BB than SO, in 1922, 1923, 1925, 1926, 1928, 1929... The ratio reached two (twice as many SO as BB) in 1963. Sandy Koufax probably caused the initial increase but he retired after 1966...

... Koufax had favorable conditions for SO...

The SO to BB ratio increased substantially starting in 2010 when testing for PED increased. Pitches are faster than ever and apparently pitchers are not afraid to throw strikes...

BB% has never reached 10%. SO% reached 10% in 1948, dipped below in 1949 but never again. milestones:
16% in 1963
18% in 1997


SO/BB:
2014: 2.77
2015: 2.73

2015:
SO%: 21.37
BB%: 7.83
__________________

Strike Outs to Walks Ratio ... for Batters! Sunday, March 29, 2009

If the strike outs to walks ratio provides useful information about pitchers, why not for batters? For good batters, maybe it should be reversed: the walks to strike outs ratio.

In a previous post I recommended that pitchers be examined on OPS+, a tool to evaluate batters.

To view database work for walks to strike outs ratio for batters click this link:

http://spreadsheets.google.com/pub?key=pUaBnw1vjE8Txd_5cUpEjKw


BB/SO:
Hank Aaron: 1.0137
Mickey Mantle: 1.0135

HoF:
FirstLastPOSBBSOBB/SOdebutfinalGame
FrankChance1B5542919.10344/29/18984/21/1914
JimmyCollins3B4263213.31254/19/18958/29/1908
BobbyWallaceSS774799.79759/15/18949/2/1918
JoeSewellSS8421147.38609/10/19209/24/1933
SamCrawfordOF7601047.30779/10/18999/16/1917
RogerBresnahanC714997.21218/27/189710/3/1915

HankAaronOF1,4021,3831.01374/13/195410/3/1976
MickeyMantleOF1,7331,7101.01354/17/19519/28/1968

Tops since 1903:
FirstLastStartEndBBSOBB/SOAB
JoeSewell192019338421147.38607,132
TrisSpeaker190719281,3812206.277310,195
AlBridwell19051915557985.68374,169
ArtDevlin190419135761055.48574,412
JohnTitus190319136201165.34484,960
EddieCollins190619301,4992865.24139,949
MickeyCochrane192519378572173.94935,169
TommyHolmes194219524801223.93444,992
RoyHartzell190619164551183.85594,548
TyCobb190519281,2493573.498611,434

Botton since 1903:
FirstLastStartEndBBSOBB/SOAB
ShawonDunston198520022031,000.20305,927
TonyArmas197619892601,201.21655,164
MarianoDuncan19851997201913.22024,677
AlexGonzalez19982007216814.26544,002
LuisSalazar19801992179653.27414,101
JoseHernandez199120063841,391.27614,618
AlfonsoSoriano199920082981,069.27884,934
PeteIncaviglia198619983601,277.28194,233
JoseGuillen19972008267940.28405,083
AndresGalarraga198520045832,003.29118,096

Tops since 1946:
FirstLastStartEndBBSOBB/SOAB
NellieFox194719657192163.32879,232
JackieRobinson194719567402912.54304,877
JimGilliam195319661,0364162.49047,119
RichieAshburn194819621,1985712.09818,365
BillyGoodman194719626693292.03345,644
JohnnyTemple195219646483381.91725,218
WadeBoggs198219991,4127451.89539,180
MikeScioscia198019925673071.84694,373
WillieRandolph197519921,2436751.84158,018
JoeMorgan196319841,8651,0151.83749,277
TonyGwynn198220017904341.82039,288
OzzieSmith197819961,0725891.82009,396
______________________

No comments: